[CC Letterhead]
[…] Because Capitol announced the record date on September 17, 2009 and the date of the Special Meetings on September 24, 2009, it was not practicable to mail broker search letters 20 business days prior to the record date. Capitol mailed such broker search letters on September 17, 2009, and is therefore in compliance with Section 14a-13.

Section 251 of the DGCL provides that a merger agreement shall be submitted to the corporation’s stockholders at an annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement and that “due notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be mailed to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder’s address as it appears on the records of the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting.” In addition, Section 262 of the DGCL provides that if a proposed merger or consolidation for which appraisal rights are provided is to be submitted for approval at a meeting of stockholders, the corporation, not less than 20 days prior to the meeting, shall notify each of its stockholders who