Table of Contents
[…] Implicit in the language of Section 242 is that the power to amend the certificate of incorporation is a fundamental power of Delaware corporations vested in directors and stockholders of a corporation. Nothing in Section 242 suggests that this statutory power may be entirely eliminated by a provision of the certificate of incorporation with respect to certain provisions thereof. Indeed, the mandatory language in Section 242(b) supports the proposition that the corporation’s broad power to amend the certificate of incorporation cannot be eliminated. Section 242(b) mandates that, absent a provision permitting the board to abandon a proposed amendment, “a certificate setting forth the amendment … shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective” upon obtaining the requisite board and stockholder approvals. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added).